CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyester fabric from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated July 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as pattern “Fergie Natural”. It is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 67% cotton and 33% filament polyester. It is composed of yarns of different colors. It contains 38 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 76 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 190 g/m2 and will be imported in 231.14 centimeter widths. The average yarn number is 60.

The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5210.49.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, other, of numbers 43 to 68, jacquard woven. The rate of duty will be 10.4%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division